English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
trace [correct]; trace window [correct]
DEF: A record of all steps performed.
CONT: With Algebraland(Foss et al. 1987) the student can perform the operation or ask the system to do it. He/she can expand expressions, add to both sides, subtract from both sides, or divide by both sides simply by asking the machine. Every action is seen in a trace window.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
fenêtre de traçage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: traçage: production d'une trace.