English (Chemistry)
micro-trace analysis [correct]
DEF: Trace analysis with sample size 10-²-10-³g and constituent content < 100 p. p. m.(0. 01%).
French (Chimie)
analyse de microtraces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse de traces avec des échantillons dont la taille varie de 10-² à 10-³g et dont la teneur en constituant ne dépasse pas 100 p.p.m. (0,01%).