English (Artificial Intelligence)
Hebb rule [correct]; Hebbian rule [correct]; Hebbian learning rule [correct]
CONT: A number of different variants trace their ancestry back to Hebb. Perhaps the simplest version is : When unit A and unit B are simultaneously excited, increase the strength of the connection between them. A natural extension of this rule to cover the positive and negative activation values is : Adjust the strength of the connection between units A and B in proportion to the product of their simultaneous activation. For simplicity of reference, we will call this the Hebb rule.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle de Hebb [correct, feminine noun]; principe hebbien [correct, masculine noun]; principe de Hebb [correct, masculine noun]; loi de Hebb [correct, feminine noun]; loi de la somme des produits externes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle d'apprentissage (selon laquelle) le poids d'une connexion est augmenté, si pour la nouvelle association, les unités reliées par cette connexion ont une activité de même signe, et diminué si pour la nouvelle association les unités ont une activité de signe contraire.
CONT: La règle de Hebb est le premier mécanisme d'évolution proposé pour les synapses. Son interprétation pour les réseaux de neurones formels est la suivante : on considère que si deux neurones connectés entre eux sont activés au même moment, la connexion qui les relie doit être renforcée. Dans les cas contraires, elle n'est pas modifiée.