English (Oil Refining)
clay treatment [correct]; clay treating
CONT: Clay treatment. Trace contaminants are sometimes removed by treatment with an adsorbent clay. Substances that promote colour and gum instability in gasolines produced by severe cracking, are removed this way.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
traitement à la terre décolorante [correct, masculine noun]; traitement aux terres [masculine noun]