English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Graphic Arts and Printing)
taggant
OBS: A taggant is an identifiable secret ingredient which could not be present in a print by accident-as a trace element in the paper, for instance. Taggants can be introduced into any type of security printing ink. Identification is done by instruments working in the optical spectrum range specific to the particular taggant, mostly infra-red.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
traceur [masculine noun]