English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dietetics; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
selenium chelate [correct]
OBS: ... a nutritionally essential trace element for humans and animals.
CONT: ... supplementation of selenium as selenium chelate (selenoglycine) can slightly improve productive performance but residual selenium in internal organs and lean meat may be harmful to the human if the selenium level in the diet is high.
OBS: selenium chelate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Diététique; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
chélate de sélénium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sélénium chélate [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: [Laboratoires Jamieson]. Barres énergétiques Vita-Vim [marque de commerce]. [...] Ingrédients : [...] minéraux : carbonate de calcium, hydrogénophosphate de calcium, fumarate ferreux, iodure de potassium, oxyde de magnésium, oxyde cuivrique, oxyde de zinc, citrate de manganèse, chélate de sélénium, chélate de chrome, citrate de molybdène; [...]
OBS: chélate de sélénium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.