English (Mineralogy)
capture [correct, noun]
DEF: In a crystal structure, the substitution of a trace element for a common element of lower valence.
French (Minéralogie)
capture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Type de substitution], l'élément en trace possède une valence supérieure à celle de l'élément majeur.