English (Pollutants; Toxicology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
poisonous substance [correct]
DEF: A toxic compound occurring naturally or added to the environment that may be found in shellfish for which a regulatory tolerance limit or action level has been established or may be established to protect public health.
OBS: Examples of naturally occurring substances would be paralytic shellfish toxins and trace elements, such as mercury, geologically leached from the environment. Examples of added substances would be agricultural pesticides and polynuclear aromatics from oil spills.
French (Agents de pollution; Toxicologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
substance toxique [feminine noun]
DEF: Composé toxique existant dans la nature ou introduit dans l'environnement, et pouvant se trouver dans les mollusques pour lesquels sont établis ou peuvent être établis une tolérance réglementaire ou un seuil d'intervention pour protéger la santé publique.
OBS: Exemples de substances qui existent à l'état naturel : les toxines de l'intoxication paralysante par les mollusques et les éléments traces lessivés géologiquement de l'environnement tels le mercure. Les substances introduites dans l'environnement sont par exemple les pesticides agricoles et les hydrocarbures aromatiques polycycliques provenant des déversements d'hydrocarbures.