English (Modern Mathematics)
trace formula [correct]
CONT: Anti-commutators and the Related Trace Formulas .... An important theory for pairs of self-adjoint operators with trace class commutators has been successfully developed by Pincus et al. .... However, it appears that no work has been done in the counterpart area; namely pairs of self-adjoint operators with trace class anti-commutators. In this paper we present a concrete phenomenon in this area.
French (Mathématiques modernes)
formule de trace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On retrace le cas de Selberg sur un arbre homogène de degré q:A::(q). On explicite la transformation de Selberg associée en étudiant la décomposition spectrale de 1(2) (A::(q]. On termine par une formule de trace pour un graphe homogène G, fini, localement isomorphe à l'arbre A::(q).