English (Paleontology)
paleoichnology [correct]; palichnology [correct]
OBS: The study of trace fossils in the fossil state, as opposed to neoichnology.
French (Paléontologie)
paléoichnologie [correct]
OBS: Les "traces fossiles" font l'objet d'une discipline à part, la paléoichnologie.