English (Cognitive Psychology)
encoding [correct]
DEF: The processes by which information is transformed into an enduring memory trace.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
encodage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étape du processus mnésique au cours de laquelle l'information traitée est transformée en une trace mnésique.