English (Remote Sensing; Geophysics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
temperature sounding [correct]
CONT: IASI, the Infrared Atmospheric Sounding Interferometer, is a new instrument to be carried on Metop satellites. It will obtain improved atmospheric profiles of temperature and humidity and provide additional information on a range of other geophysical parameters, including atmospheric ozone and some trace gases.... IASI spectral ranges and primary applications :... Temperature sounding.
French (Télédétection; Géophysique; Études et analyses environnementales)
sondage de la température [correct, masculine noun]; sondage thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: MIRO (Microwave Instrument for Rosetta Orbiter) est un spectromètre-radiomètre millimétrique et submillimétrique (un petit radiotélescope) à deux voies: 1,6 mm et 0,5 mm de longueur d'onde. Les observations continuum effectueront le sondage thermique de la surface et la sous-surface du noyau.