English (Road Safety; Police)
trace mark [standardized]
DEF: [A] mark left at the accident scene showing the vehicle trajectory during the road vehicle accident.
OBS: trace mark : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2002.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Marque laissée sur le lieu d'un accident et montrant la trajectoire du véhicule pendant l'accident de véhicule routier.
OBS: trace : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2002.