English (Grain Growing; Animal Feed (Agric.))
micro-premix [correct]
DEF: Micro-premix refers to a mixture of ingredients that supplies only trace minerals, vitamins, medicating ingredients, amino acids or any other material that is used in minute quantities for feeding livestock and may contain a carrier.
French (Culture des céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
microprémélange [correct, masculine noun]; micro-prémélange [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Le micro-prémélange est un mélange de produits ne fournissant que des oligo-éléments, des vitamines, des substances médicatrices, des acides aminés ou d'autres substances utilisées en quantités infimes pour l'alimentation des bestiaux et pouvant contenir un support approprié.