English (Paleontology)
meraspis [correct]
OBS: [Trilobite] larval stage(...) [which] begins when the first trace of a pygidium develops.(...) there is an increase in thoracic segments until the number equals that belonging to the adult of the concerned species, and each molt is accompanied by an increase in size.
French (Paléontologie)
meraspis [correct]
OBS: (...) stade larvaire [du trilobite] (...) caractérisée par la formation d'une articulation entre le céphalon et le pygidium puis, tandis que de nouveaux anneaux se forment en avant de la pièce terminale, ou teison, le pygidium émet progressivement en avant de soi les différents anneaux du thorax.