English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
zero crossing-period; zero up-crossing period
DEF: The duration of the wave record divided by the number of times the record trace crosses the mean water level in an upward direction during the record.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
période moyenne au niveau zéro [feminine noun]; période des passages à zéro [feminine noun]