English (Mammals)
bat-eared fox [correct]
OBS: These are small, hamless animals living on insects, wild fruit, small rodents and reptiles. They use their large ears to trace sounds of insect activity underground, after which the prey is dug out and eaten.
OBS: A mammal of the family Canidae.
French (Mammifères)
otocyon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Canidae.