English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration; Electric Generating Systems)
sparker [correct]
DEF: A geological research device which employs an electrical spark discharge to form the outgoing signal and produces a trace in the recorder showing the subbottom strata.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Groupes électrogènes)
étinceleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage de sismique marine donnant la structure des premiers niveaux du fond des mers à l'aide d'une onde de choc produite par un arc électrique.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Grupos electrógenos)
sparker