English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
trace theory [correct]
OBS: A physiological theory of forgetting which states that the memory trace in the brain gradually fades away with time.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
théorie de la trace