English (Epidemiology)
traceback study [correct]; traceback [correct, noun]
DEF: [The process] of identification of the source of an outbreak of a disease or of a public health emergency.
French (Épidémiologie)
traçage de l'origine [correct, masculine noun]; traçage de la source [correct, masculine noun]; recherche de l'origine [correct, feminine noun]; recherche de la source [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus visant à déterminer l'origine d'une éclosion de maladie ou d'une urgence de santé publique.