English (Epidemiology; Consumer Product Safety)
trace-back investigation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method used to determine and document the distribution and origin of a vector associated with a disease outbreak and to identify the points where contamination could have occurred.
OBS: Trace-back investigations are often used to determine the origin of food-borne diseases.
OBS: trace-back investigation : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Sécurité des produits de consommation)
enquête de traçage en amont [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode utilisée pour établir et documenter la distribution et la provenance d'un vecteur associé à une flambée épidémique et pour repérer les points de contamination possibles.
OBS: Les enquêtes de traçage en amont sont souvent utilisées pour déterminer la source de maladies d'origine alimentaire.
OBS: enquête de traçage en amont : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.