English (Epidemiology; Consumer Product Safety)
trace-forward investigation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method used to determine and document the distribution and final destination of a vector associated with a disease in order to trace the possible spread of the disease.
OBS: Trace-forward investigations are often used to stop the spread of food-borne diseases.
OBS: trace-forward investigation : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Sécurité des produits de consommation)
enquête de traçage en aval [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode utilisée pour établir et documenter la distribution et la destination finale d'un vecteur associé à une maladie afin de suivre la propagation possible de la maladie.
OBS: Les enquêtes de traçage en aval sont souvent utilisées pour empêcher la propagation de maladies d'origine alimentaire.
OBS: enquête de traçage en aval : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.