English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
certified reference material [correct, standardized]; CRM [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reference material(RM) characterized by a metrologically valid procedure for one or more specified properties, accompanied by an RM certificate that provides the value of the specified property, its associated uncertainty and a statement of metrological traceability.
OBS: The concept of value includes a nominal property or a qualitative attribute, such as identity or sequence. Uncertainties for such attributes may be expressed as probabilities or levels of confidence.
OBS: Some [reference materials] and [certified reference materials] have properties which ... cannot be determined by exactly defined physical and chemical measurement methods. Such materials include certain biological materials, such as vaccines to which an International unit has been assigned by the World Health Organization.
OBS: certified reference material; CRM: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO in 2015.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
matériau de référence certifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MRC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CRM [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Matériau de référence] caractérisé par une procédure métrologiquement valide applicable à une ou plusieurs propriétés spécifiées et accompagné d'un certificat de [matériau de référence] qui indique la valeur de la propriété spécifiée, son incertitude associée et une expression de la traçabilité métrologique.
OBS: Le concept de valeur inclut une propriété nominale ou un attribut qualitatif tels que l'identité ou la séquence. Les incertitudes concernant ces propriétés peuvent être exprimées par des probabilités ou des niveaux de confiance.
OBS: Certains [matériaux de référence] et [matériaux de référence certifiés] ont des propriétés qui [...] ne peuvent être déterminées par des méthodes de mesure physiques et chimiques exactement définies. De tels matériaux comprennent certains matériaux biologiques, tels que des vaccins auxquels une unité internationale a été attribuée par l'Organisation mondiale de la santé.
OBS: matériau de référence certifié; MRC; CRM : terme, abréviations et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: matériau de référence certifié : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR en 1984.