English (Quality Control (Management); Information Processing (Informatics); Software)
traceability [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ability to trace the history, application or location of that which is under consideration.
OBS: When considering product, traceability can relate to : the origin of materials and parts, the processing history, and the distribution and location of the product after delivery.
OBS: traceability : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
OBS: traceability : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels)
traçabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; capacité de pister [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude à retrouver l'historique, la mise en œuvre ou l'emplacement de ce qui est examiné.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un produit, elle peut être liée : l'origine des matériaux et composants, l'historique de réalisation, la distribution et l'emplacement du produit après livraison.
OBS: traçabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.
OBS: traçabilité : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de la calidad (Gestión); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Soporte lógico (Software))
rastreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Posibilidad de acceder a los antecedentes, aplicación o ubicación de una entidad mediante características de identificación registradas.
OBS: rastreo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).