English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Instruments; Light Precision Instruments)
traceable instrument
DEF: A precision instrument made from a set of standards and marked so it may be traceable.
OBS: (Kettridge’s Technical Dictionary)
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Instruments scientifiques; Petite mécanique de précision)
instrument identifiable [masculine noun]; instrument traçable [masculine noun]