English (Characterology; Human Behaviour)
cardinal trait [correct]; source trait [correct]
DEF: In Allport's theory, an encompassing trait in that almost every act of a person who possesses the trait seems traceable to its influence. Cardinal traits are uncommon, observed in only a few people.
CONT: A cardinal trait is a very important or primary trait. According to Allport, most people have only one cardinal trait, ... although each of us presumably has up to 10 central or "main traits" that determine our personality make-up.
French (Caractérologie; Comportement humain)
trait fondamental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trait primaire très important [...] Selon Allport, bien que chaque personne n'ait qu'un seul trait fondamental, elle possède jusqu'à 10 autres traits centraux ou principaux qui déterminent sa personnalité.
CONT: [...] seize facteurs constituent les «traits fondamentaux» (source traits) de la personnalité [...]