English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Aerial-Photography Prospecting)
aeromagnetic high [correct]
CONT: Onshore, the Avalon-Gander boundary is characterized by a distinctive aeromagnetic high caused by magnetite-bearing orthogneisses that can be traced offshore to the south.
OBS: aeromagnetic: [Said of] measured variations in the Earth’s magnetic field, collected from an airplane, typically flown at low altitude (300 m or less).
OBS: aeromagnetic high: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Prospection par photographie aérienne)
crête aéromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]; anomalie aéromagnétique positive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une anomalie aéromagnétique positive étendue permet de supposer que l'intrusion a une superficie souterraine d'au moins 30 à 40 kilomètres carrés.
OBS: aéromagnétique : [Se dit de] données sur le champ magnétique terrestre mesurées à partir d'un avion volant généralement à basse altitude (300 m ou moins).
OBS: crête aéromagnétique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.