English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
maternal line [correct]
DEF: A line of descent or relationship between two persons which is traced through the mother of the younger. [Black's, 5th ed., 1979, pp. 400 & 881]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
ligne maternelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ligne maternelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).