English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal ellipse [correct]
CONT: The ellipse traced out by a tidal stream vector is called the tidal ellipse.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ellipse de marée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ellipse tracée par le vecteur vitesse d'un courant de marée s'appelle l'ellipse de marée.