English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
female line [correct]; maternal family [correct]; maternal line [correct]; female family [correct]; tail-female lineage [correct]
DEF: Line of female ancestors of a horse (from dam to dam on a direct genealogical line from female to female only).
CONT: The maternal family is usually to be traced to a single tap root mare which is the maternal line source identifying this line, e. g. the Jessie Pepper(maternal) family, Jessie Pepper being the name of the tap root mare.
OBS: Also known as the horse’s BOTTOM LINE.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
lignée femelle [correct, feminine noun]; famille maternelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lignée des ascendants femelles en ligne directe (de mère en grand-mère maternelle en arrière-grand-mère maternelle, etc.) d'un individu.
CONT: L'expression famille maternelle est habituellement utilisée pour désigner une lignée femelle qu'on remonte ainsi jusqu'à une jument-souche dont le nom identifie cette famille, par exemple, la famille maternelle de Jessie Pepper.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
línea femenina [correct, feminine noun]; línea materna [correct, feminine noun]