English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
stock of descent [correct]
DEF: An ancestor in whom a succession of inheritance begins. (Ballentine’s, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1219)
CONT: The rules by which the descent of realty was governed had two objects : first, to determine the stock of descent, i. e., the person from whom the descent was to be traced, or, in other words, the person with reference to whom the question of consanguinity was determined.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 599)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
souche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: souche : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).