English (Petrography)
parvafacies [correct]
DEF: A subsection of any magnafacies that lies between designated time-stratigraphic planes or key beds traced across the magnafacies.
French (Pétrographie)
parvafaciès [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains faciès présentent une grande constance horizontale ou tout au moins des variations très lentes. Les formations étendues, coupant les lignes isochrones, sont nommées magnafaciès [...] Une partie de magnafaciès coupée par deux isochrones successifs est un parvafaciès.