English (The Product (Marketing); Trade)
marking of goods [correct]
CONT: The marking of goods for various purposes, including distinguishing them from those of other traders, can be traced back to ancient times. Similarly, the existence of rules governing the use of such marks, goes back to the medieval craft guilds.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Commerce)
marquage des marchandises [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marquage des marchandises [...] sur recommandation du ministre, le gouverneur en conseil peut, par règlements d'application du paragraphe (2), des marchandises importées de toute dénomination ou catégorie [...]