English (Biochemistry; Water Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
chemical tracer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemical substance added to, or naturally present in, water to allow flow to be followed.
OBS: chemical tracer : term standardized by ISO.
French (Biochimie; Pollution de l'eau; Études et analyses environnementales)
traceur chimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit chimique, ajouté à l'eau ou s'y trouvant naturellement, qui permet d'en suivre l'itinéraire.
OBS: traceur chimique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Contaminación del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
trazador químico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto químico añadido o naturalmente presente en un arroyo o cuerpo de agua que permite conocer su itinerario.