English (Optics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
laser Doppler velocimetry [correct, noun]; LDV [correct, noun]
DEF: A nonintrusive optical technique for measuring fluid flow velocities by using Doppler effect scatter light to detect tracer particles moving with the flow.
French (Optique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vélocimétrie laser par effet Doppler [correct, feminine noun]; VLD [correct, feminine noun]; vélocimétrie laser à effet Doppler [correct, feminine noun]; VLD [correct, feminine noun]; VLD; vélocimétrie laser Doppler [correct, feminine noun]; VLD [correct, feminine noun]; VLD; vélocimétrie Doppler à laser [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Technique optique qui permet la mesure non intrusive de la vitesse de particules portées par un fluide en se basant sur l'effet Doppler.