English (Spacecraft; Space Centres)
active magnetospheric particle tracer explorer [correct]; AMPTE [correct]
CONT: The AMPTE(Active Magnetospheric Particle Tracer Explorer) mission was designed to study the access of solar-wind ions to the magnetosphere, the convective-diffusive transport and energization of magnetospheric particles, and the interactions of plasmas in space. The mission consisted of three spacecraft : the CCE; the IRM, which provided multiple ion releases in the solar wind, the magnetosheath, and the magnetotail, with in situ diagnostics of each; and the UKS, which used thrusters to keep station near the IRM to provide two-point local measurements.
French (Engins spatiaux; Centres spatiaux)
satellite AMPTE [masculine noun]