English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
tracer-flow method; tracer flow method
DEF: A method of determining flow velocities and directions by introducing tracers or indicators into ground water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
méthode des traceurs [feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode des traceurs isotopiques permet de suivre, par un processus de marquage, différents flux impliqués dans les cycles biogéochimiques.