English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
trailing vortex [correct]
CONT: In this photograph [obtained with the rotating camera] two tracer particle paths in the vortex pair are seen. From such a photograph it can be concluded whether these tracers are situated in the upper or lower part of the vortex pair, but there is ample additional evidence to establish the sense of rotation in the trailing vortices.
OBS: vortex: pl. vortices: an eddying current in the slipstream of an airplane.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tourbillon de sillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tourbillon d'air qui se forme sur plusieurs kilomètres à l'extrémité des ailes d'un avion.
OBS: tourbillon de sillage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
torbellino de estela [correct, masculine noun]