English (Nuclear Physics)
nonisotopic tracer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tracer consisting of one or more nuclides of an element different from the elements of the substance to be traced.
OBS: nonisotopic tracer : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
indicateur non isotopique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traceur non isotopique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traceur formé d'un ou de plusieurs nucléides d'un élément différent de ceux de la substance à suivre.
OBS: indicateur non isotopique; traceur non isotopique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.