English (Oceanography)
epipycnal [correct]; epipycnic [correct]
DEF: In a direction that lies within the plane of an isopycnal surface.
CONT: The purpose of the Brazil Basin Tracer Release Experiment is to measure diapycnal(across isopycnal) mixing and epipycnal(along-isopycnal) mixing and stirring in the deep ocean.
OBS: The epipycnal direction is close to horizontal.
French (Océanographie)
épipycnal [see observation]; épipycnique
OBS: épipycnal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Courant épipycnal.