English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
tracer lipidomics [correct, noun]; fluxolipidomics [noun]
CONT: In contrast to standard lipidomics approaches which measure steady-state levels of lipids and provide a momentary, static snapshot of lipid composition, tracer lipidomics analyzes fluxes through pathways and can therefore be used to pinpoint enzymes and pathways that are affected in studied models.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
fluxolipidomique [feminine noun]
OBS: La fluxolipidomique permet d'effectuer une analyse lipidomique en fonction du temps et dans différents compartiments biologiques.