English (Nuclear Physics; Chemistry; Geochemical Prospecting)
isotopic tracer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tracer consisting of the same element as the element to be traced, but differing in isotopic composition. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: isotopic tracer : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Chimie; Prospection géochimique)
indicateur isotopique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traceur isotopique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indicateur formé du même élément que celui à suivre, mais avec une composition isotopique différente. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: indicateur isotopique; traceur isotopique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física nuclear; Química; Prospección geoquímica)
indicador isotópico [correct, masculine noun]; trazador isotópico [masculine noun]
DEF: Trazador artificial (añadido al agua) o natural (presente en la misma) que es un isótopo de uno de los elementos presentes en el agua.