English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Nuclear Medicine)
scintiscanner [correct]; scanner [correct]
DEF: A directional scintillation counter which automatically scans an object or region of the body to determine the distribution of a radioactive tracer substance and obtain a profile of the radioactive area, simultaneously recording the information in the form of a scintiscan.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Médecine nucléaire)
scintiscanner [correct, masculine noun]; scintigraphe [correct, masculine noun]