English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Biological Sciences; Atmospheric Physics)
tracer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance [that is] recognizable by some distinctive property, which, in small amounts, is mixed with or attached to another substance to [determine] the distribution or location of the latter ...
OBS: tracer : term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique radiologique et applications; Sciences biologiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
traceur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; indicateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance [qui est] identifiable par une propriété distinctive [et] qui est mélangée ou fixée en petites quantités à une autre substance pour permettre [de déterminer] la distribution ou [la] position de cette dernière.
OBS: traceur; indicateur : termes normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Ciencias biológicas; Física de la atmósfera)
trazador [masculine noun]