English (Vacuum Machines)
tracer-gas technique
OBS: DMMRT. This method, as applied for the measurement of airflow in headings, can be used for determining velocities below the working range of the vane anemometer. The tracer used is nitrous oxide.
French (Machines à vide)
technique du gaz traceur
OBS: EINST X - 902 a. Consiste à détecter le passage d'un fluide traceur de l'extérieur vers l'intérieur de l'installation ou dans l'autre sens. - Technologie du vide.