English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Mechanical Construction)
spiral bevel gears [correct, plural]; spiral bevel gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gear part consisting of two mating spiral bevel gear.
CONT: Spiral bevel gears have teeth that are curved and oblique.
OBS: Spiral bevel gear : A bevel gear whose tooth traces are curved lines other than helices.
OBS: spiral bevel gears: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Construction mécanique)
engrenage spiro-conique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; engrenage conique à denture spirale [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Engrenage spiro-conique à engrenage concourant constitué de deux roues coniques spirales conjuguées.
OBS: engrenage : mécanisme élémentaire constitué de deux organes dentés, mobiles autour d'axes de position relative invariable, et dont l'un entraîne l'autre par l'action des dents successivement en contact.
OBS: engrenage spiro-conique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Engranajes y ruedas de fricción; Construcción mecánica)
engranaje cónico de dientes helicoidales [masculine noun]