English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
descending line [correct]; line of descent [correct]
CONT: A collateral is a relative who traces relationship to the intestate through an ancestor in common, but who is not in the lineal line of ascent or descent.(Garner, p. 65)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
ligne descendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ligne descendante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).