English (Geophysics)
split spread [correct]; straddle spread [correct]
DEF: A seismic recording with live receiver positions extending along the seismic line in both directions from the source.
OBS: In a symmetrical split spread the live offsets are the same in both directions. In an unsymmetrical split spread the offsets are not the same in both directions and usually the number of traces differs in the two directions.
French (Géophysique)
dispositif à cheval [masculine noun]; dispositif avec tir au centre [masculine noun]