English (Law of Evidence; Private Law)
retrospectrant evidence [correct]; traces [correct]
DEF: Evidence that, although it occurs after an act has been done, suggests that the alleged doer of the act actually did it.
CONT: When goods have been stolen, and the thief is sought, a person’s later possession of those goods amounts to retrospectrant evidence that this person took them.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit privé)
preuve retrospective [correct, feminine noun]