English (Paleontology; Geochemistry)
chemical fossil [correct]; chemofossil [correct]; geochemical fossil [correct]
DEF: Any of various organic compounds found in ancient geological strata that appear to be biological in origin and are assumed to indicate that life existed when the rocks were formed.
CONT: There are metamorphic sequences which have been partially melted, removing physical traces of life, resetting isotope clocks and destroying any traces of chemical fossils.
CONT: Petroleum porphyrins ... have been identified in a sufficient number of sediments and crude oils to establish a wide distribution of these geochemical fossils.
OBS: chemofossil: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Géochimie)
fossile chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...]tous les êtres vivants laissent des traces de leur existence sous la forme de matière organique, que l'on peut considérer comme un fossile «chimique». Sur Terre, le calcaire est un excellent candidat pour la recherche de fossiles.
OBS: fossile chimique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.