English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
hame strap [correct]
DEF: A short strap which connects the right and left hames together on top and bottom.
CONT: Your hame straps hold together the front end of your harness; if they go, there goes your whole harness.
OBS: hame : Either of two curved pieces lying upon the collar in the harness of an animal, to which the traces are fastened.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
courroie d'attelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Attelle : Partie du collier des chevaux à laquelle les traits sont attachés.