English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
hame tug buckle [correct, noun]
OBS: hame tug: a loop or short leather strap attaching a trace to a hame.
OBS: hame : either of two curved pieces lying upon the collar in the harness of an animal, to which the traces are fastened.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
boucle à mancelles [correct, feminine noun]