English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
double-beam cathode-ray tube [correct, officially approved]; double-beam CRT [correct]; split-beam cathode-ray tube [correct, officially approved]; split-beam CRT [correct]
DEF: A cathode-ray tube having two beams and capable of producing two independent traces that may overlap.
OBS: The beams may be produced by splitting the beam of one gun or by using two guns.
OBS: split-beam cathode-ray tube; double-beam cathode-ray tube: terms officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
tube cathodique à double faisceau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tube cathodique à faisceau divisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tube à rayons cathodiques à faisceau divisé [correct, masculine noun]; tube à rayons cathodiques à double faisceau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tube cathodique à double faisceau; tube cathodique à faisceau divisé : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
tubo de rayos catódicos de haz dividido [correct, masculine noun]; tubo de rayos catódicos de doble haz [correct, masculine noun]