English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
scum [correct, noun]
DEF: Traces of ink which temporarily adhere to the non-image area of the offset plate due to its inability to repel ink.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
voile [correct, masculine noun]