English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Wheels (Mechanical Components))
spur gear [correct, standardized]; spur wheel [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical gear whose tooth traces are straight line generators of the reference cylinder.
OBS: spur gear: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Roues (Composants mécaniques))
roue droite cylindrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue cylindrique dont les lignes de flanc de référence sont des lignes droites génératrices du cylindre de référence.
OBS: roue droite cylindrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.