English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Navigation Aids)
summation amount [correct]; summation cloud amount [correct]
CONT: In general, the summation amount is the sum of individual layer amounts [of clouds]. However, traces of layers, aloft or surface-based, shall be disregarded when determining summation amount. The summation amount cannot exceed 10 tenths or 8 oktas.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
étendue cumulative [correct, feminine noun]; épaisseur cumulative [correct, feminine noun]; nébulosité cumulative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, l'étendue cumulative est la somme des étendues des diverses couches [de nuages]. Cependant, on ne doit pas tenir compte des traces de couche en altitude ou dont la base est à la surface dans la détermination de l'étendue cumulative. L'étendue cumulative ne peut dépasser dix dixièmes ou huit octas.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
nubosidad acumulada [proposal, feminine noun]