English (Effects of Pollution; Cytology)
cytotoxic effect [correct]
CONT: Cytotoxic effects on tracheal tissue exposed to carbon/acid particles were greater than damage produced by either acid or carbon alone.
OBS: cytotoxic: pertaining to, resulting from, or having the action of a cytotoxin.
OBS: cytotoxin: a toxin or antibody that has a specific toxic action upon cells of special organs, ....
French (Effets de la pollution; Cytologie)
effet cytotoxique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Perturbation de l'épuration pulmonaire.] [...] l'utilisation du M.A. en culture est actuellement un procédé valable pour l'étude in vitro des effets cytotoxiques des polluants [...] atmosphériques [...].
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Citología)
efecto citotóxico [masculine noun]