English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
tracheal catheter [correct]
DEF: A plastic catheter for aspirating secretions from the lower airways after anesthesia and in the tracheotomized patient.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
sonde d'aspiration trachéale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Trousse d'aspiration trachéale pour prélèvement rapide de mucus, lors de l'aspiration aux fins d'analyse de laboratoire. Adaptable sur toute sondes d'aspiration.