English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
tracheary elements [correct, plural]; tracheal elements [correct, plural]
DEF: The principal water-conducting elements of the xylem, mainly vessel elements and tracheids.
OBS: In primary xylem, they may have only annular, spiral or reticulate (i.e. net-like) thickenings and no pits.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
éléments conducteurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Principaux éléments du xylème ou du bois qui transportent la sève brute; comprennent essentiellement les éléments vasculaires et les trachéides [...]
OBS: Dans le xylème, les éléments conducteurs (trachées) ont seulement des épaississements annulaires, spiralés ou réticulés et n'ont pas de ponctuations.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
elementos traqueales [correct, masculine noun, plural]