English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
oxygen catheter [correct]
DEF: A medical device used for the administration of oxygen to a patient.
CONT: Another alternative ... is a transtracheal oxygen catheter. A very small incision is made in the same location as a tracheostomy (neck) and an oxygen catheter is inserted through the opening.
OBS: There are many varieties of oxygen catheters : nasal oxygen catheter, intratracheal oxygen catheter; tracheal oxygen catheter; transtracheal oxygen catheter; etc.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sonde à oxygène [correct, feminine noun]; cathéter à oxygène [masculine noun]
CONT: Une sonde à oxygène est un dispositif médical utilisé pour faire parvenir l'oxygène depuis la source jusqu'au patient, notamment lorsqu'on ne peut pas mettre en place des lunettes ou un masque à oxygène (en cas d'urgence par exemple).