English (Surgical Instruments)
Jackson forceps [correct]; Jackson’s forceps [correct]
CONT: For orotracheal intubation, topical anesthesia was applied to the oropharyngeal and hypopharyngeal mucosa by a curved Jackson forceps and a cotton soaked with a standard local anesthetic solution, and to the tracheal mucosa by transtracheal instillation ...
CONT: A suction capsule biopsy instrument or a rigid biopsy forceps, such as a Jackson forceps, can be used to obtain esophageal biopsy samples.
OBS: Other surgical instruments, all related to the trachea, bear the name of Jackson : Jackson trachea hemostat, Jackson trachea tenaculum; Jackson tracheal retractor; Jackson trachea tube; Jackson tracheal bistoury; Jackson tracheal retractor; etc.
OBS: Jackson forceps can be: serrated; angled up or straight; with round cup jaws, grasping jaws, alligator grasping jaws or double articulating grasping jaws; miniature size; etc.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Jackson’s forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Jackson forceps" is also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince de Jackson [feminine noun]
OBS: Jackson (1835-1911), neurologue de Londres.