English (Botany; Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
vessel element [correct]; vessel member [correct]
DEF: One of the cellular components of a vessel.
OBS: If of relatively small diameter and resembling a fiber tracheid, termed a fibriform vessel element=fibriform vessel member.
French (Botanique; Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
élément de vaisseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] un des composants cellulaires d'un vaisseau.
OBS: S'il est de diamètre relativement petit et ressemble à une fibre-trachéide, il est dit élément fibriforme de vaisseau.
Spanish (Botánica; Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
elemento vascular [correct, masculine noun]