English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
strand tracheid [correct]
DEF: A tracheid of an axial series(strand) of tracheids(or of mixed tracheids and parenchyma cells), each series originating from a single cambial initial.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
élément d'une file de trachéides [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trachéide d'une série axiale (file) de trachéides (ou de cellules de parenchyme et de trachéides en mélange); chaque série provenant d'une même initiale du cambium, comme pour la file de cellules de parenchyme.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
traqueidas de cadena [correct, feminine noun, plural]