English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery; The Larynx)
tracheoesophageal shunt [correct]; tracheo-esophageal shunt [correct]
OBS: Patency of the shunt requires and adequate fistula that often becomes stenotic from chronic inflammation. The shunt may collapse, break down, or form a stricture for similar reasons; also, the luminal opening is at risk for disruption or cicatricial stenosis.
French (Chirurgie ORL; Larynx)
shunt trachéo-œsophagien [correct, masculine noun]; dérivation trachéo-œsophagienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on considère le pourcentage de résultats satisfaisants par érygmophonie, ou par prothèses électriques, l'effectif des opérés trop âgés ou non motivés et de ceux qui ont des contre-indications locales ou broncho-pulmonaires, les candidats potentiels à ces shunts trachéo-œsophagiens sont environ 2 pour 1 000 laryngectomisés.
OBS: dérivation trachéo-œsophagienne : renseignements obtenus d'une spécialiste du Centre de l'ouïe et de la parole, hôpital Notre-Dame, Montréal.
OBS: shunt trachéo-œsophagien; dérivation trachéo-œsophagienne : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.