English (Visual Disorders)
corneal pannus [correct]; pannus [correct]
DEF: Fibrovascular connective tissue that proliferates in the anterior layers of the peripheral cornea in inflammatory corneal disease, particularly trachoma in which the pannus involves the superior cornea.
French (Troubles de la vision)
pannus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vascularisation superficielle anormale qui recouvre la moitié supérieure ou parfois la totalité de la cornée.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
pannus [correct, masculine noun]