English (Petrography)
sancyite [correct]
DEF: A light-colored trachyandesite containing trydimite.
OBS: Named from Puy-de-Sancy, Auvergne, France.
French (Pétrographie)
sancyite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trachyandésite à faciès trachytique.