English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
acmite trachyte [correct]
DEF: A trachyte in which the pyroxene is acmite or aegirine and the feldspar is anorthoclase. It differs from normal trachyte in that its predominant alkali is soda instead of potash. Acmite trachyte is intermediate between true trachyte and phonolite.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
trachyte à aegyrine [masculine noun]
OBS: trachyte : [...] On en a des variétés très sodiques à pyroxène (aegyrine), parfois à amphibole rougeâtre (katophorite) [...]