English (Geology; Petrography)
comendite [correct]; commendite [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A peralcaline rhyolite or quartz trachyte, less mafic than pantellerite.
CONT: The suite is peralkaline and markedly biomodal in character, with basalts, riebeckite trachytes, and comendites prominent.
OBS: Example taken from the Decade of North American Geology, Vol. 3, ch. 16.
OBS: The spelling "commendite" (Irvine and Baragar, 1971) is in error.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
comendite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de pantellerite très claire.