English (Petrography)
soda-trachyte [correct]
DEF: [A trachyte] rich in soda and therefore containing albite, sodalite, soda-pyroxenes, or soda-amphiboles, and marking the transitions to the phonolites.
French (Pétrographie)
trachyte sodique [proposal, masculine noun]; trachyte sodalitique [masculine noun]
DEF: Trachyte alcalin à sodalite, à noséane et à haüyne, [trouvé] en Campanie et en Sardaigne (Italie).