English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
trachytoid [correct, adjective]; trachytoidal [correct]
DEF: Resembling trachyte.
CONT: Trachytoidal foyaite.
OBS: trachyte : A usually light-colored volcanic rock consisting of potash feldspar generally with more or less biotite, amphibole, or pyroxene, commonly exhibiting a subparallel texture, and being the effusive form of syenite.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
trachytoïde [correct, adjective]
CONT: Foyaïte trachytoïde.