English (Road Transport)
vehicle tracing [correct]
DEF: The activity of finding vehicles by reconstructing their routes.
OBS: vehicle tracing : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Transport routier)
dépistage des véhicules [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Localisation des véhicules par la reconstruction de leurs itinéraires.
OBS: dépistage des véhicules : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.