English (Scientific Instruments)
hodoscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument for tracing the paths of ionizing particles by means of ion counters in close array.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
hodoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil capable de matérialiser les trajectoires de particules électrisées dans un champ magnétique.