English (Prostheses; Orthoses)
tracing modification [correct, standardized]
DEF: Modification of a tracing to obtain a profile which specifies the whole, or part, of the shape of the final prosthesis or orthosis.
OBS: tracing modification : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Prothèses; Orthèses)
correction de tracé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification d'un tracé pour obtenir un profil qui détermine tout ou partie de la forme finale de la prothèse ou de l'orthèse.
OBS: correction de tracé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.