English (Rules of Court; Property Law (civil law); Law of Trusts (common law))
tracing action [correct]
CONT: The tracing action can only be taken if the property was specific and "ascertainable" and in which the beneficiary has title, albeit equitable title.
OBS: tracing - A process of identifying the substitute of an original asset claimed by the plaintiff.
OBS: Tracing -- A legal proceeding taken under the law of equity where the plaintiff attempts to reclaim specific property, through the court, whether the property is still in the first acquirer’s hands or it has passed onto others, and even if the property has been converted.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des fiducies (common law))
action en droit de suite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La seule question qu'il restait à résoudre était de savoir si les biens en fiducie pouvaient être identifiés de manière à ce que cette fiducie puisse avoir gain de cause dans une action en droit de suite.