English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
contact instrument of progressive transformation of a profile; stylus instrument of progressive transformation of a profile
OBS: An instrument used for the measurement of surface roughness by the profile method giving progressive transformation of information about the profile during the mechanical traversing of a stylus along the surface to be measured. 1. Traversing of a stylus may be either continuous or intermittent. 2. The stylus of an instrument has a prescribed geometrical form and is used for tracing a profile in the process of the transformation of information.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
instrument avec contact, à transformation progressive du profil; instrument à palpeur, à transformation progressive du profil
OBS: Instrument servant à mesurer la rugosité des surfaces par la méthode du profil et donnant une transformation progressive de l'information obtenue sur le profil, lors du palpage de la surface à mesurer par un palpeur-aiguille se déplaçant le long de la surface. 1. Le palpage peut être continu ou discontinu. 2. Le palpeur-aiguille de l'instrument a une forme géométrique déterminée et est utilisé pour suivre le profil pendant la transformation de l'information.