English (Education Theory and Methods; Special Education)
kinesthetic method [correct]; tracing method [correct]
CONT: Flashlight writing is an example of a kinesthetic technique. Writing letters in sand or shaving cream is both a tactile and kinesthetic method.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation spéciale)
méthode kinesthésique [correct, feminine noun]; méthode cinesthésique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'enseignement de la lecture, dans laquelle l'enfant suit avec le doigt la forme des lettres d'un mot.