English (Computer Programs and Programming; Data Banks and Databases)
chaining [correct]
DEF: A method of storing records in which each record belongs to a list or group of records and has a linking field for tracing the chain.
OBS: Related term: chained file.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
chaînage [correct, masculine noun]; enchaînement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'organisation de fichiers dans une mémoire, selon lequel chaque enregistrement contient une zone indiquant l'adresse de l'enregistrement suivant.
OBS: fichier en chaîne : constitué par chaînage de données.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Bancos y bases de datos)
agrupación [correct, feminine noun]; encadenamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método de almacenamiento de registros, por el que cada registro pertenece a una lista o grupo de registros y contiene un campo de enlace para trazar la cadena.