English (Police; Photography)
latent fingerprint reader
OBS: It detects minutiae from an enlargement of a latent fingerprint, tracing it on tracing paper. Minutiae are detected by a process similar to that used for rolled fingerprints.
French (Police; Photographie)
lecteur de traces latentes [masculine noun]
OBS: L'appareil détecte les particularités à partir d'un agrandissement d'une trace latente transférée sur papier. La détection des particularités se fait exactement comme pour les cartes décadactylaires.