English (Sewing Notions)
tracing wheel [correct]
CONT: Tracing wheels are used with dressmaker's tracing paper to transfer pattern markings to fabric. Usual choice is serrated-edge wheel..., suitable for most fabrics. Smooth-edged wheel... makes firmer markings on hard-to-mark fabrics; protects delicate, smooth ones.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
roulette à tracer [correct, feminine noun]; roulette à patron [feminine noun]
CONT: Roulettes à tracer. S'emploient avec le papier à calquer pour reporter sur le tissu les repères du patron. La roulette à dents fines convient à tous les tissus; la roulette sans dent, aux tissus difficiles à marquer; elle protège les étoffes délicates et lisses.