English (Field Artillery; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
locating artillery [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; loc arty [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In land operations, artillery units or sub-units that normally deploy to locate and track enemy artillery, mortars, units and formations.
OBS: locating artillery; loc arty: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: locating artillery: designation and definition standarized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
artillerie de repérage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; artil rep [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; artillerie de localisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, unités ou sous-unités d'artillerie se déployant généralement pour localiser et poursuivre l'artillerie, les mortiers, les unités et formations de l'ennemi.
OBS: artillerie de repérage; artil rep : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: artillerie de localisation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.