English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
track density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of tracks per unit of length, measured in a direction perpendicular to the tracks.
OBS: The track density is inversely related to the track pitch.
OBS: track density : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
densité de pistes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; densité transversale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de pistes par unité de longueur, dans une direction perpendiculaire aux pistes.
OBS: La densité de pistes est inversement proportionnelle au pas transversal.
OBS: densité de pistes : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: densité transversale : désignation normalisée par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
densidad de pistas [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: densidad de pistas: designación normalizada por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional (CEI).