English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Tracked Vehicles (Military))
track shoe [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A steel plate designed to hold a metal or rubber track pad.
OBS: A number of track shoes are linked together to create a track.
OBS: track shoe : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
patin de chenille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plaque d'acier qui tient une plaquette de chenille en métal ou en caoutchouc.
OBS: Les patins de chenille sont connectés par des maillons pour former la chenille.
OBS: patin de chenille : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.