English (Skating)
clap skate [correct, noun]; clapskate [correct, noun]
DEF: A long track skate with a long blade that is hinged at the front of the boot.
French (Patinage)
patin clap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Patin de longue piste dont la longue lame est fixée à l'avant de la bottine par une charnière.