English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
tuning control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for accurate alignment of the playback head, or combined head to the track on the recording medium.
OBS: tuning control: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
commande d'alignement de piste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe permettant de faire coïncider exactement la tête d'enregistrement, la tête de lecture ou la tête combinée avec la piste du support d'enregistrement.
OBS: commande d'alignement de piste : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.