English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
elevation mask angle [correct]
DEF: That angle below which we recommend that you do not track satellites. Normally set to 15° to avoid interference problems caused by buildings and trees and multi-path errors.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
angle de masquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hauteur sous laquelle il n'est pas recommandé de suivre les satellites.
OBS: Normalement fixée à 15° afin d'éviter les problèmes d'interférence causés par les bâtiments et les arbres ainsi que les erreurs associées aux multitrajets.