English (Energy Transformation; Solar Power Plants; Solar Energy)
fixed collector [correct]
DEF: A solar collector which does not track the sun and is usually designed to operate within a prescribed acceptance angle over which the collector can collect sunlight.
CONT: We may conclude from ... [some] geometrical considerations that a fixed collector produces about half as much energy as an oriented collector.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales solaires; Énergie solaire)
capteur fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cet effet est purement géométrique et dépend de l'angle de réception du capteur fixe.