English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Various Sports (General))
angle of the track [correct, officially approved]; track angle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: That switchback will reduce the angle of the track. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Winter sports included: skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: angle of the track; track angle : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Sports divers (Généralités))
angle de la trace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ce lacet réduira l'angle de la trace. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Sports de neige concernés : ski, surf des neiges, motoneige, raquette.
OBS: angle de la trace : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.