English (Track and Field)
track-and-field athlete [correct]
CONT: Former Kansas University track-and-field athlete Scott Russell competes in the Men's Javelin. The Friday night field event was held during the KU Relays.
French (Athlétisme)
athlète [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui pratique l'athlétisme.
CONT: Trois athlètes participent au saut en hauteur et deux au lancement du disque.