English (Rail Transport Operations; Railroad Maintenance)
track unit speed [correct]
DEF: A speed that a) permits a track unit to stop within one-half the range of vision of equipment or a track unit; and b) permits a track unit to stop short of a switch not properly lined or any obstruction or track defect that may prevent safe passage.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
vitesse d'un véhicule d'entretien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse qui permet à un véhicule d'entretien de s'arrêter en deçà de la moitié de la distance de visibilité d'un matériel roulant ou d'un autre véhicule d'entretien, et également de s'arrêter avant un aiguillage mal orienté ou avant tout obstacle ou tout défaut de voie qu'il pourrait être dangereux de franchir.