English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Canadian minimum navigation performance specifications [correct, plural]; CMNPS [correct, plural]
DEF: Specifications relating to the navigation performance capability of aircraft operating in a specified portion of the Canadian Domestic Airspace (CDA).
OBS: To comply with CMNPS, navigation performance must be such that :(a) the standard deviation of lateral track deviations is less than 6. 3 NM [nautical miles] ;(b) the proportion of total flight time spent by aircraft 30 NM or more off the cleared track is less than 5. 3 X 10-4(i. e. less than 1 hr in about 2000 flight hours) ;and(c) the proportion of total flight time spent by aircraft at or between 50 and 70 NM off the cleared track is less than 13 X 10-5(i. e. less than 1 hr in about 8000 flight hours).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
spécifications canadiennes de performances minimales de navigation [correct, feminine noun, plural]; CMNPS [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Spécifications portant sur la capacité de performance de navigation des aéronefs évoluant dans un secteur précis de l'espace aérien intérieur canadien (CDA).
OBS: Pour être conforme à la norme CMNPS, les aéronefs doivent répondre aux capacités de performance de telle sorte que : a) l'écart type de la déviation de route latérale soit inférieur à 6,3 NM [milles marins]; b) la fraction du temps de vol total exécutée à 30 NM ou plus de sa route autorisée soit inférieure à 5,3 X 10-4 (c.-à-d. moins d'une heure pour environ 2000 heures de vol); c) la fraction du temps de vol total exécutée entre 50 et 70 NM de sa route autorisée soit inférieure à 13 X 10-5 (c.-à-d. moins d'une heure pour environ 8000 heures de vol).