English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
rerailing frog [officially approved]; rerailer [correct, officially approved]; car replacer [correct, officially approved]; rerailing ramp
OBS: matériel roulant; CLCY 66, p. 19; A device for getting derailed truck back on track. Also called car an locomotive replacer(MOWA 21, pp. 600, 787).
OBS: rerailing frog; car replacer; rerailer: Terms officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
rampe d'enraillement [feminine noun]; enrailleur [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: LGTF 67; no 8602.
OBS: enrailleur : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.