English (Sorting Machines and Equipment; Applications of Automation)
vibrating bowl [correct]
CONT: Systems for parts feeding are usually built around a vibrating bowl with a spiral track, which is tooled to allow correctly oriented components to pass and incorrectly oriented parts to fall back into the bowl. In this way parts are always presented with the correct orientation at the top of the spiral track.
French (Appareils et machines à trier; Automatisation et applications)
bol vibrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de positionnement de petites pièces pour l'alimentation d'une machine comportant un récipient vibrant faisant tomber les pièces dans des goulottes dont la forme contraint ces pièces à s'orienter.