English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
underhung crane [correct]; under-slung crane [correct, standardized]; underslung crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: Overhead crane suspended from the lower bar of the crane track.
CONT: Basic arrangements of overhead-traveling cranes are top running and underhung ... in the latter, the end trucks carry the bridge suspended below the rails.
OBS: under-slung crane: term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: Underslung crane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
pont suspendu [correct, masculine noun]; pont roulant suspendu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil de levage suspendu [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pont roulant suspendu aux ailes inférieures de la voie de roulement.
CONT: Il existe une autre technique qui consiste, au contraire, à suspendre le pont aux voies, l'engin roulant alors avec ses sommiers sous les 2 rails de roulement. C'est la technique du pont suspendu, assez souvent retenue pour les ponts monopoutres et les poutres roulantes.
OBS: pont roulant suspendu : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Appareil de levage suspendu : terme normalisé par l'ISO.