English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
assumed friend [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In identification, the designation given to a track, object or entity whose characteristics, behaviour or origin indicate that it is a probable friend.
OBS: assumed friend: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
présumé ami [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En identification, désignation donnée à une piste, à un objet ou à une entité dont les caractéristiques, le comportement ou l'origine indiquent qu’ils constituent un ami probable.
OBS: présumé ami : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.