English (Forestry Operations; Overhead Cableways; Transport of Wood)
aerial line [correct]; track line [correct]; track cable [correct]; skyline [correct]
DEF: The line suspended between two points on which a block or carriage travels.
CONT: Skyline logging: method of powered cable logging in which a heavy cable, the skyline ... is stretched between two spar-trees or their equivalent, the whole functioning as an overhead for a load-carrying trolley.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transporteurs aériens sur câbles; Transport du bois)
câble-grue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble porteur équipant un engin de débardage mécanique. Il est tendu entre deux mâts.