English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
spotting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The act of placing a car on a track.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
placement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mise en place [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de placer un wagon sur une voie quelconque.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.