English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
Hotine oblique Mercator projection [correct]; HOM projection [correct]; rectified skew orthomorphic projection [correct]
DEF: Standard mercator projection in which the central meridian is inclined obliquely to meridians of latitude and longitude.
OBS: This projection forms a useful base for rectifying environmental satellite data where the projection meridian is the satellite track defined at the scene centre.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
projection Mercator oblique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía)
proyección Mercator oblicua [correct, feminine noun]; proyección Oblicua Mercator [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hotine, geodesta británico, publicó en 1946 un estudio sobre la proyección conforme del elipsoide y es la base de la proyección Oblicua Mercator.