English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
broken tie [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (defect)(under base of rail, or in the centre of track).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
traverse rompue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (défaut) (sous le patin du rail, ou entre les rails).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.