English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
landfall [correct, noun]
CONT: The central pressure of Maria at landfall was estimated to be 985 millibars and the storm's strongest winds were to the right of its track. At landfall the highest winds were located far enough from the storm's centre that they did not pass over land.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arrivée à terre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'endroit où Maria a touché terre, sa pression centrale a été estimée à 985 millibars, les vents les plus forts de la tempête se trouvant à droite de sa trajectoire. À l'arrivée à terre, les vents les plus forts se situaient suffisamment loin du centre de la tempête pour ne pas souffler sur les terres.