English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
bubble chamber [correct]
DEF: A track chamber filled with a superheated liquid and in which the ions produced along the paths of particles act as centres for the formation of vaporization bubbles that can be photographed and measured.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
chambre à bulles [correct, feminine noun]; CB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chambre à trace remplie d'un liquide en état métastable de retard à l'ébullition, et dans laquelle les ions produits le long des trajectoires des particules contribuent à la formation de bulles.