English (Freeways and Expressways; Road Networks)
depressed highway [correct]
CONT: A depressed highway is often constructed in heavily urbanized areas for carrying heavy, noisy traffic. It is formed by cutting a channel into the ground and constructing a highway track along the bottom of the channel. However, the construction of such a depressed highway is usually quite expensive because of excavations involved.
French (Autoroutes et voies rapides; Réseaux routiers)
route surbaissée [correct, feminine noun]; route en tranchée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des piliers et une route surbaissée qui contribueront à la diminution du bruit.
OBS: route surbaissée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.