English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Railroad Maintenance)
track chisel [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (tool)
OBS: Not to be confused with hand chisel.
OBS: track chisel : Term approved by Canadian Pacific Limited.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
tranche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ciseau à froid [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil en forme de coin, utilisé par le forgeron pour sectionner une barre de métal.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec burin.
OBS: tranche : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Limitée.
OBS: ciseau à froid : Terme uniformisé par le CN.