English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
dead section [correct]
DEF: A section of track, either within a track signal circuit or between two track signal circuits, the rails of which are not part of a track circuit.
French (Voies ferrées)
voie sans signalisation [correct, feminine noun]; section neutre [correct, feminine noun]